Prepay Solutions Privacy Policy
Prepay Technologies Ltd, trading as PrePay Solutions (“PPS”, “Our” and “We”) is a company registered in England and Wales with number 04008083 and a registered office at 6th Floor, 3 Sheldon Square, Paddington, London, W2 6HY, United Kingdom. You can email PPS at contact@prepaysolutions.com or you can call PPS on 0845 303 5303 (+44 845 303 5303 from outside the UK).
This Privacy Policy is only applicable to Cards or Accounts (Card) issued by Prepay Solutions. It does not apply to any Gift cards which are not regulated as E-Money.
If you have a product such as a gift card where PPS is acting as a Data Processor and the product is not regulated as E-Money, please go to the website of the party that has issued the relevant gift card and details of how your personal data will be processed will be set out in this party’s own privacy policy. If you are not sure please do ask for clarification by contacting dpo@prepaysolutions.com
PPS is the Data Controller in relation to your Card and all necessary activities relating to the operation of the Card: allowing you to receive, activate and use your Card (activating, managing and using your online account where applicable, making and receiving payment transactions, meeting legal requirements, answering requests, providing information to you).
You may be the Customer or you may be a person that has been provided with a Card by the Customer.
Contact details for the PPS Data Protection Officer
 
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at PO Box 3883, Swindon SN3 9EA or at DPO@prepaysolutions.com.
 
The purposes and legal basis for processing your personal information
 
Processing is necessary for the performance your contract with PPS and for the issue and operation of Cards and is necessary for compliance with legal obligations applicable to PPS. PPS does not use your personal information for marketing purposes and will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
 
Categories of personal information and collection
 
Type of personal information Description
Personal Details Full name and date of birth
Contact Details Where you live and how to contact you including phone numbers and e-mail addresses
Transactional Data Details about use of your Card and payments to and from your accounts with us
Contractual information Details about the products or services we provide to you
Locational Data Data we get about where you are, such as may come from your mobile phone, the address where you connect a computer to the internet, or a shop where you buy something with your Card
Behavioural Data Details about how you use our products and services
Technical Data Details on the devices and technology you use
Communications What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us
Documentary Data Details about you that are stored in documents in various formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence or birth certificate collected to fulfil customer due diligence requirements
 
Personal information will only be collected directly and voluntarily from you as part of the application process or as a result of transactions relating to your Cards. Some personal information may be verified by PPS with use of publically accessible sources to fulfil customer due diligence.
 
Sending personal information outside of the EEA
 
PPS will only send your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to:
  • Follow your instructions
  • Comply with a legal duty
In relation to personal information processed by Mastercard certain processors are located outside of Europe. Personal information processed by Mastercard is subject to Mastercard Binding Corporate Rules which you have enforcement rights under as a third-party beneficiary.
 
Recipients (or categories of recipients) of personal information
 
PPS is committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us and with third parties who act on our behalf. These third parties include MasterCard, card manufacturers, suppliers of identity validation services, IVR and call recording (telephone) suppliers and (if relevant) the programme manager (this party is identifiable by the branding on your card). We use many tools to make sure that your information remains confidential and accurate and we may monitor or record calls, emails, text messages or other communications in order to protect you and us.
 
Retention of personal information
 
We don’t keep your information for longer than we need to, which is usually up to 6 years after the end of the relationship or upon termination of the contract, unless we are required to keep it longer (for example due to a court order or investigation by law enforcement agencies or regulators).
 
Your Rights
 
You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information. These include:
 
Access
You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you
Rectification
You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information
Erasure
You have a right to request that we delete your personal information
Restriction on processing
You have a right to request us to restrict a processing of your personal information
Objection to processing
You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information
Portability
You have a right to personal information portability
Marketing
You have a right to object to direct marketing
 
To exercise any of your legal rights, you can email PPS at dpo@prepaysolutions.com or you can write to PPS DPO at PO Box 3883, Swindon SN3 9EA.
 
Your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
 
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but if we fail to address your complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).
Financial crime prevention
 
PPS will use your personal information to help decide if your accounts may be being used for fraud or money-laundering. We may detect that an account is being used in ways that fraudsters work. Or we may notice that an account is being used in a way that is unusual. If we think there is a risk of fraud, we may stop activity on the accounts or refuse access to them.  We might also check and share your information with fraud prevention agencies.  If fraud is identified or suspected, these agencies may keep a record of that information and we may refuse to provide any services. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.
 
If you choose not to give personal information
 
If you choose not to give us your personal information, it may mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your Card. It could mean that we cancel your Card or services you have with us.
 
Cookie Policy
 
Our websites use cookies. By using our websites you are indicating your agreement to this policy and your consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
 
What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. 
 
There are many functions that cookies serve. For example, they can remember your preferences, login details or information you supply as you move through an application.
 
Certain cookies may contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in to a website, a cookie will store your username. However, most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location.
 
What sort of cookies do we use?
 
Two types of cookies are used on our websites:
 
1. Session Cookies
These are temporary cookies, which last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These enable us to identify that the same person is moving from page to page and help our websites remember what you chose on the previous page, thereby avoiding having to re-enter information. Without session cookies many user functions on our websites would not work.
 
2. Persistent Cookies
This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually a year or longer) and is not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies are used where we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use this type of cookie to store your preferences, so that they are remembered for the next visit.
 
Third party cookies
When you use our websites, you may also be sent cookies by third parties. For example, some of our websites use Google Analytics or eStat to analyse the use of them.  These analytics tools generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our websites is used to create reports about the use of the websites.  In each case, the third party will store this information.  You can view their privacy policies on their websites by following the links below:
·        Google Analytics
·        eStat
 
Some of our websites may also include “Social Media Buttons”, such as the Twitter “Tweeter” button.  These enable you to interact with your social network accounts through our website and will use cookies which are managed by a third party.  You should check the respective policies of the relevant social network site for further information.
 
How to control and delete cookies
As we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our websites and by continuing to access our websites, you are consenting to our use of cookies.  However, if you do wish to disable our cookies then please follow the instructions below.  Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our websites do not work properly:
 
How to enable and disable cookies using your browser
In order to manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions:
·        Internet Explorer
·        Chrome
·        Safari
·        Firefox
·        Opera
Mobile devices:
·        Android
·        Safari
·        Windows Phone
·        Blackberry
 
For all other browsers please look for a “help” function in the browser or contact the browser provider.
 
Useful information about Cookies
Further information about cookies can be found on the following websites:
·        All About Cookies
·        Your Online Choices
·        Information Commissioners Office
·        Direct Marketing Association
·        Microsoft Cookies Guide
 
The Splash Prepaid Card has been issued by PrePay Technologies Limited pursuant to license by Mastercard International Incorporated. This card is an electronic money product. The electronic money associated with this card is provided by PrePay Technologies Ltd, a company authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for the issuance of electronic money (FRN 900010). MasterCard is a registered trademark of MasterCard International Incorporated.